Skip to content

Upcoming elections

Lichfield District Council and local town/parish council elections will take place on Thursday 2 May 2019. To vote in these elections you need to be registered at your current address.

The European Parliamentary election will take place on 23 May 2019 - download the notice of election and election timetable.

A notice of election has been issued for Drayton Bassett Parish Council. If enough nominations are received, a parish council election will also take place on 23 May 2019. The deadline for nominations is 4pm on Thursday 25 April 2019. If you would like to stand for election, find out more.

Who's standing in the district council elections

Elections will take place in 18 of the district's wards and the following people are standing for election. If you don't know which ward you live in, enter your postcode into the postcode search on the Your Vote Matters website to find out who you can vote for in the district council elections.

  • Alrewas and Fradley (3 seats) - download the statement of persons nominated
    • Derick George Cross (Conservative Party)
    • David Alan Cullen (Labour Party)
    • Michael John Wilcox (Conservative Party)
    • Sonia Elizabeth Wilcox (Conservative Party)
    • Alison Claire Wright (Labour Party)
  • Armitage with Handsacre (3 seats) - download the statement of persons nominated
    • Lindsey Teresa Baker (Labour Party)
    • Nicholas David Binney (Conservative Party)
    • Richard Ernest Cox (Conservative Party)
    • Steve Hyden (No party listed)
    • Tom Marshall (Conservative Party)
  • Boley Park (2 seats) - download the statement of persons nominated
    • Linda Dickins (Liberal Democrats)
    • Janet May Eagland (Conservative Party)
    • Veran-Elise Palmer (Labour Party)
    • Christine Ann Rapley (Liberal Democrats)
    • Mark Andrew Warfield (Conservative)
  • Boney Hay and Central (3 seats) - download the statement of persons nominated
    • Rob Birch (Labour Party)
    • Di Evans (Labour Party)
    • Thomas Neil Teko Pita Loughbrough Heron (Conservative Party)
    • Robin Place (Conservative Party)
    • Brad Westwood (Labour Party)
    • Keith Andrew Willis-Croft (Conservative Party)
  • Chadsmead (2 seats) - download the statement of persons nominated
    • Muriel Gwyneth Boyle (Conservative Party)
    • Kevin Casserley (UKIP)
    • Joanne Kay Grange (Independent)
    • Sara Pritchard (Conservative Party)
    • Paul Ray (Liberal Democrats)
    • Philip Sutcliffe (Labour Party)
    • Mark Neil Taylor (Labour Labour)
    • Miles Trent (Liberal Democrats)
  • Chase Terrace (2 seats) - download the statement of persons nominated
    • Brian Frederick Bacon (Conservative Party)
    • Norma Bacon (Conservative Party)
    • Sharon Wyn Banevicius (Labour Party)
    • Steven Gerald Norman (Labour Party)
  • Chasetown (2 seats) - download the statement of persons nominated
    • Darren Michael Oliver Ennis (Labour Party)
    • Carolyn Harriet Gittings (Labour Party)
    • Samuel John Tapper (Conservative Party)
  • Colton and the Ridwares (1 seat) - download the statement of persons nominated
    • Shirley Ann Barnett (Conservative Party)
    • Colin George Noble (Labour Party)
  • Curborough (2 seats) - download the staement of persons nominated
    • Colin John Ball (Labour Party)
    • Christopher James Cadwallader-Allan (Liberal Democrats)
    • Daniel Floyd (Conservative Party)
    • Diane Rosemary Harrison (Green Party)
    • Anne Margaret Johnson Pitman (Liberal Democrat)
    • Dave Robertson (Labour Party)
    • Susan Elizabeth Smith (Conservative Party)
  • Fazeley (2 seats) - download the statement of persons nominated
    • Kathryn Dawn Dwyer (Labour Party)
    • Barry John Gwilt (Conservative Party)
    • Janet Maureen Higgins (UKIP)
    • James Andrew Parton-Hughes (Conservative Party)
    • Jenny Sadler (Labour Party)
  • Hammerwich with Wall (2 seats) - download the statement of persons nominated
    • Andy Bullock (Labour Party)
    • Jamie Lee Denton (Labour Party)
    • Alastair Matthew Little (Conservative Party)
    • Janice Silvester-Hall (Conservative Party)
  • Highfield (2 seats) - download the statement of persons nominated
    • Wai-Lee Ho (Conservative Party)
    • Elaine Denise Kirkham (Labour Party)
    • Douglas Robert Pullen (Conservative Party)
    • Jane Elizabeth Smith (Labour Party)
  • Leomansley (3 seats) - download the statement of persons nominated
    • Lee Mark Cadwallader-Allan (Liberal Democrats)
    • Jamie Checkland (Conservative Party)
    • Jamie Christie (Liberal Democrats)
    • Iain Morris Eadie (Conservative Party)
    • Paul Ecclestone-Brown (Green Party)
    • Paul Anthony Golder (Labour Party)
    • Ian Andrew Jackson (Liberal Democrats)
    • Rajesh Krishna Kulkarni (Labour Party)
    • Kim Sheree Heidi Rochelle (Labour Party)
    • Andy Smith (Conservative Party)
  • Mease Valley (1 seat) - download the statement of persons nominated
    • Roger Phillip Bennion (Liberal Democrats)
    • Ashley Yeates (Conservative Party)
  • Shenstone (1 seat) - download the statement of person nominated
    • Stuart Alan Jones (Green Party)
    • David Frank Salter (Conservative Party)
    • David Stephen Thompson (Labour Party)
  • St John's (3 seats) - download the statement of persons nominated
    • Hugh Thomas Ashton (Liberal Democrats)
    • Deb Baker (Conservative Party)
    • Robyn St Clair Fawcett (Labour Party)
    • Tim Matthews (Conservative Party)
    • Don Palmer (Labour Party)
    • Simon Charles Partridge (Green Party)
    • John Anthony Smith (Liberal Democrats)
    • Chris Spruce (Conservative Party)
    • Benjamin Robert Watkins (Labour Party)
    • Paul Anthony Yeo (Liberal Democrats)
  • Stowe (3 seats) - download the statement of person nominated
    • Jeyan Anketell (Independent)
    • Alasdair Mark Brooks (Liberal Democrats)
    • Matthew Lee Field (Labour Party)
    • Colin Greatorex (Conservative Party)
    • Angela Clare Lax (Conservative Party)
    • Paul McDermott (Liberal Democrats)
    • Jon O’Hagan (Conservative Party)
    • Richard John Rathbone (Liberal Democrats)
    • Alan Schofield (UKIP)
    • Christoper James Wilkinson (Independent)
  • Summerfields and all Saints (3 seats) - download the statement of persons nominated
    • Bernard John Brown (Labour Party)
    • Laura Jane Ennis (Labour Party)
    • John Stewart Hitchin (UKIP)
    • Ken Humphreys (Conservative Party)
    • Natasha Inez Pullen (Conservative Party)
    • Roy Frederick Tovey (Labour PArty)
    • Heather Tranter (Conservative Party)

Elections will not take place in four wards, which were uncontested and the following were elected:

Who's standing in the town/parish council elections

On Thursday 2 May 2019, town/parish council elections will take also place across the district. Find out who's standing for election and which town/parishes were not contested:

A notice of election has been issued for Drayton Bassett Parish Council. If enough nominations are received, an election will take place on 23 May 2019. The deadline for nominations is 4pm on Thursday 25 April 2019. If you would like to stand for election, find out more.

Download the notice of election.


Services A - ZSee all services
Get in touch or visit...

Our location and travel details >>

Phone our contact centre: 01543 308 000
District Council House, Frog Lane, Lichfield, Staffs, WS13 6YY

If you need to contact a team direct, please visit our contacts page for team phone numbers and email addresses.

Opening times

Our main reception at Frog Lane in Lichfield is open Monday - Friday, 8.45am - 5.15pm. Our phone lines close at 5pm.